scott moncrieff

Prizes, grants and awards

Scott Moncrieff Prize (past winners)

For French Translation

2007 Sarah Adams Just Like Tomorrow by Faïza Guène (Chatto) Runner up: Geoffrey Strachan The Woman who Waited by Andrei Makine (Sceptre)

2006 Linda Coverdale A Time for Machetes by Jean Hatzfeld (Serpent’s Tail) Runner up: Anthea Bell Love Without Resistance by Gilles Rozier (Little, Brown)

2005 John Berger and Lisa Appignanesi The Year is ’42 by Nella Bielski (Bloomsbury)

2004 Ian Monk Monsieur Malaussene by Daniel Pennac (Harvill)

2003 Linda Asher Ignorance by Milan Kundera (Faber and Faber)

2002 Ina Rilke Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie (Chatto & Windus)

2001 Barbara Bray On Identity by Amin Maalouf (Harvill)

2000 Patricia Clancy The Dark Room at Longwood by Jean-Paul Kauffmann (Harvill)

1999 Margaret Mauldon Against Nature by Joris-Karl Huysmans (OUP)

1998 Geoffrey Strachan Le Testament Francais by Andreï Makine (Sceptre)

1997 Janet Lloyd The Spears of Twlight by Philippe Descola (Harper Collins), Christopher Hampton Art by Yasmina Reza (Faber and Faber)

1996 David Coward Belle de Seigneur by Albert Cohen (Viking)

1995 Gilbert Adair A Void by Georges Perec (Harvill)

1994 No Award

1993 Christine Donougher The Book of Nights by Sylvie Germain (Dedalus)

1992 Barbara Wright The Midnight Love Feast by Michel Tournier (Collins), James Kirkup Painted Shadows by Jean Baptiste-Niel (Quartet)

1991 Brian Pearce Bread and Circuses by Paul Veyne (Penguin)

1990 Beryl and John Fletcher The Georgics by Claude Simon (Calder)

1989 Derek Mahon Selected Poems by Philippe Jaccotet (Viking Penguin)

1988 Robyn Marsack The Scorpion-Fish by Nicolas Bouvier (Carcanet)

1987 Barbara Wright Grabinoulor by Pierre Albert-Birot (Atlas)

1986 Barbara Bray The Lover by Marguerite Duras (Collins), Richard Nice Distinction by Pierre Bourdieu (Routledge)

1985 Quintin Hoare War Diaries: Notebooks from a Phoney War by Jean-Paul Sartre (Verso) 2nd: Barbara Wright Childhood by Nathalie Sarraute (Calder)

1984 Roy Harris Course in General Linguistics by F. de Saussure (Duckworth)

1983 Sian Reynolds The Wheels of Commerce by Fernand Braudel (Collins)

1982 Anne Carter Gemini by Michel Tournier (Collins)

1981 Paul Falla The World of the Citizen in Republican Rome by C. Nicolet (Batsford)

1980 Brian Pearce The Institutions of France under the Absolute Monarchy 1598-1789 by Roland Mousnier (University of Chicago Press)

1979 John and Doreen Weightman The Origin of Table Manners by Claude Levi-Strauss (Jonathan Cape), Richard Mayne Memoirs (Collins)

1978 Janet Lloyd The Gardens of Adonis by Marcel Detienne (Harvester Press), David Hapgood The Totalitarian Temptation by Jean-Francois Revel (Secker & Warburg)

1977 Peter Wait French Society 1789-1970 by George Dupeux (Methuen)

1976 Brian Pearce Leninism under Lenin by Marcel Liebman (Jonathan Cape), Douglas Parmee The Second World War by Henri Michel (Andre Deutsch)

1975 D. McN. Lockie France in the Age of Louis XIII & Richelieu by Victor-L Tapie (Macmillan), Joanna Kilmartin Scars on the Soul by Francoise Sagan (Andre Deutsch)

1974 John and Doreen Weightman From Honey to Ashes by Claude Levi-Strauss (Collins), John and Doreen Weightman Tristes Tropiques by Claude Levi-Strauss (Jonathan Cape)

1973 Barbara Bray The Erl King by Michel Tournier (Collins)

1972 Paul Stevenson Germany in our Time by Alfred Grosser (Pall Mall Press) Special Awards: Joanna Kilmartin Sunlight on Cold Water by Francois Sagan (Weidenfeld & Nicolson), Elizabeth Walter A Scent of Lillies by Claire Gallois (Collins)

1971 Maria Jolas Between Life and Death by Nathalie Sarraute (Calder & Boyars) Runner up: Jean Stewart Maltaverne by Francois Mauriac (Eyre & Spottiswoode) Runner up: Jean Stewart The Taking of the Bastille by Jacques Godechot (Faber and Faber)

1970 W.G. Corp The Spaniard by Bernard Clavel (Harrap), Richard Barry The Suez Expedition 1956 byAndre Beaufre (Faber), Elaine P. Halperin The Other Side of the Mountain by Michel Bernanos (Gollancz)

1969 Terence Kilmartin Anti-memoirs by Andre Malraux (Hamish Hamilton), Terence Kilmartin The Girls by Henry de Montherlant (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) Special Award: Anthony Rudolf Selected Poems by Yves Bonnefoy (Jonathan Cape)

1968 Jean Stewart French North Africa by Jacques Berque (Faber)

1967 John and Doreen Weightman Jean Jacques Rousseau by Jean Guehenno (Routledge & Kegan Paul)

1966 Barbara Bray From Tristram to Yorick by Henri Fluchero (OUP), Peter Wiles A Young Trouti by Roger Valliand (Collins)

1965 Edward Hyams Joan of Arc (Regino Iornoud Macdonald) 2nd: Humphrey Hare Memoirs of Zeus by Maurice Druon (Hart-Davis)